fbpx

Bellator 206: Mousasi vs. MacDonald results

September 29 2018, at the SAP Center in San Jose, California. In the main event of Bellator 206, welterweight champion Rory MacDonald moves up to the middleweight to challenge champion Gegard Mousasi for the Bellator middleweight title. In the co-main event, former UFC light heavyweight champion Quinton Jackson will meet rival and former PRIDE FC middleweight champion Wanderlei Silva for the fourth time. Follow the results below.

Bellator 206 Main Card (Live on Channel 5 from 3 am):

Middleweight World Title Main Event: Gegard Mousasi (43-6-2) vs. Rory MacDonald (20-4)

Winner Gerard Mousasi Via TKO Elbows 3:23 Round 2

Heavyweight Co-Main Event: Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (37-13) vs. Wanderlei Silva (35-13)

Winner Quinton “Rampage” Jackson Via TKO Punches 4:32 Round 2

Welterweight World Grand Prix Main Card Bout: Douglas Lima (29-7) vs. Andrey Koreshkov (21-2)

Winner Douglas Lima Via Rear Naked Choke Submission 3:04 Round 5

 Featherweight Main Card Bout: Aaron Pico (3-1) vs. Leandro Higo (18-4)

Winner Aaron Pico Via TKO Punches 3:19 Round 1

Women’s Strawweight Main Card Bout: Keri Taylor-Melendez (2-0) vs. Dakota Zimmerman (Pro Debut)

Winner Keri Taylor-Melendez Via Split Decision 29-28 28-29 29-28

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Gaston Bolanos (3-1) vs. Ysidro Gutierrez (4-2)

Winner Gaston Bolanos Via TKO Punches 1:37 Round 2

Preliminary Card:

160-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout: Adam Piccolotti (10-2) vs. James Terry (20-9)

Winner Adam Piccolotti Via Unanimous Decision 29-28 30-27 30-27

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Jeremiah Labiano (11-6) vs. Justin Smitley (10-7-1)

Winner Jeremiah Labiano Via TKO Punches 3:28 Round 1

Women’s Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Amber Leibrock (3-1) vs. Arlene Blencowe (10-7)

Winner Arlene Blencowe Via TKO Punches 1:23 Round 3

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Josh San Diego (7-4) vs. Joe Neal (6-3)

Winner Josh San Diego Via Split Decision 29-28 30-27 28-29

175-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout: Abraham Vaseau (3-1) vs. DeMarco Villalona (2-3)

Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Cass Bell (1-0) vs. Ty Costa (3-3)

Winner Cass Bell Via Arm Bar Submission 3:06 Round 2

Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Isaiah Gonzalez (2-0) vs. Khai Wu (2-1)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Jacob Ycaro (1-0) vs. Ignacio Ortiz (1-0)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Laird Anderson (Pro Debut) vs. Ahmed Abdelaziz (Pro Debut)

Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Chuck Campbell (Pro Debut) vs. Joseph Ramirez (1-1)

Winner Chuck Campbell Via Unanimous Decision 30-27 30-27 30-27

Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Anthony Figueroa Jr. (Pro Debut) vs. Samuel Romero (0-1)

Winner Anthony Figueroa Jr. Via Unanimous Decision 29-27 28-26 29-26

Tags:
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.