MMA UK Staff predictions for UFC 218

UFC 218 takes place tonight at Little Caesars Arena in Detroit. The main event sees Featherweight Champion Max Holloway make his first defence in a rematch against Jose Aldo and in the c0-main event  Alistair Overeem takes on Francis Ngannou. MMA UK staff give their predictions for the fights on the main card below.

MMA UK Staff Predictions for UFC 218

Max Holloway vs Jose Aldo
WinnerWins ByRound
Jim Gramm Holloway KO/TKO 3
Marcus Banks Holloway KO/TKO 3
James Hamilton Aldo Decision 5
Kayla Baity Holloway KO/TKO 2
Mark Baldwin Holloway KO/TKO 4
Lewis Smith Holloway TKO/KO 5
Steve Brigg Holloway TKO/KO 4
George Fisher-Wilson Holloway TKO/KO 3
Mark O’Donnell Aldo Decision 5
Frankie Anderson Aldo TKO/KO 3
Tom Heffernan Holloway TKO/KO 3

 

Alistair Overeem vs Francis Ngannou
WinnerWins ByRound
Jim Gramm Ngannou KO/TKO 1
Marcus Banks Ngannou KO/TKO 1
James Hamilton Overeem KO/TKO 2
Kayla Baity Ngannou KO/TKO 1
Mark Baldwin Ngannou KO/TKO 2
Lewis Smith Ngannou TKO/KO 2
Steve Brigg Ngannou TKO/KO 1
George Fisher-Wilson Ngannou TKO/KO 1
Mark O’Donnell Overeem TKO/KO 1
Frankie Anderson Ngannou TKO/KO 1
Tom Heffernan Ngannou TKO/KO 2

 

Henry Cejudo vs Sergio Pettis
WinnerWins ByRound
Jim Gramm Cejudo Decision 3
Marcus Banks Cejudo Decision 3
James Hamilton Cejudo Decision 3
Kayla Baity Cejudo Decision 3
Mark Baldwin Cejudo Decision 3
Lewis Smith Pettis Decision 3
Steve Brigg Cejudo Decision 3
George Fisher-Wilson Cejudo Decision 3
Mark O’Donnell Cejudo Submission 2
Frankie Anderson Cejudo Decision 3
Tom Heffernan Cejudo Submission 2

 

Eddie Alvarez vs Justin Gaethje
WinnerWins ByRound
Jim Gramm Gaethje KO/TKO 2
Marcus Banks Gaethje KO/TKO 2
James Hamilton Gaethje KO/TKO 2
Kayla Baity Gaethje Submission 3
Mark Baldwin Gaethje KO/TKO 2
Lewis Smith Gaethje Decision 3
Steve Brigg Gaethje TKO/KO 2
George Fisher-Wilson Gaethje TKO/KO 2
Mark O’Donnell Gaethje TKO/KO 2
Frankie Anderson Gaethje TKO/KO 2
Tom Heffernan Gaethje Decision 3

 

Tecia Torres vs Michelle Waterson
WinnerWins ByRound
Jim Gramm Waterson Decision 3
Marcus Banks Waterson Decision 3
James Hamilton Waterson Decision 3
Kayla Baity Torres KO/TKO 3
Mark Baldwin Waterson Decision 3
Lewis Smith Waterson Decision 3
Steve Brigg Waterson Decision 2
George Fisher-Wilson Waterson Decision 3
Mark O’Donnell Waterson Decision 3
Frankie Anderson Waterson KO/TKO 2
Tom Heffernan Waterson Decision 3
Share Article: