Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard results

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard results

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard take place tomorrow, Saturday, February 21, at the 3Arena in Dublin. The event will be dual-broadcast and will be shared by Channel 5 and Sky Sports in the UK,Virgin Media Television in Ireland and Paramount Network in the US.

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis will air LIVE at 10 p.m. BST on Channel 5 in the UK and on Virgin Media Television in Ireland. Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard will air on Paramount Network in the US from 10 p.m. ET and on Sky Sports in the UK and Ireland at 3 a.m. BST. Preliminary bouts will stream globally on the Bellator MMA’s YouTube channel.

Bellator Dublin Results

Women’s Featherweight Main Event: Leah McCourt (146.0) vs. Judith Ruis (144.2)

Middleweight Co-Main Event: Charlie Ward (185.0) vs. Kyle Kurtz (182.4)

Winner Charlie Ward via TKO round 3

Welterweight Bout: Aaron Chalmers (169.8) vs. Austin Clem (169.6)

Winner Austin Clem via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bellator 240 Results:

Lightweight Main Event: Brent Primus (154.8) vs. Chris Bungard (159.0)*

Winner Brent Primus via neck crank round 1

160-lb. Contract Weight Co-Main Event: Kiefer Crosbie (159.6) vs. Iamik Furtado (159.8)

Winner Kiefer Crosbie via split decision

Women’s Flyweight Bout: Bec Rawlings (125.0) vs.Elina Kallionidou (126.0)

Winner Bec Rawlings via unanimous decision

Bantamweight Bout: Ricky Bandejas (135.0) vs. Frans Mlambo (135.0)

Winner Ricky Bandejas via KO

Welterweight Bout: Oliver Enkamp (171.0) vs. Lewis Long (170.8)

Winner Oliver Enkamp via TKO round 1

Preliminary Card Results:

Featherweight Bout: Ilias Bulaid (145.6) vs. Diego Freitas (144.2)

Winner Ilias Bulaid unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

180-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Richard Kiely(181.2)* vs. George Hardwick (175.6)

Lightweight Bout: Paul Redmond (156.0) vs. Georgi Karakhanyan (155.6)

Winner Georgi Karakhanyan via guillotine choke round 2

Lightweight Bout: Philip Mulpeter (155.4) vs. Daniel Crawford (156.0)

Fight no longer on card

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Danni Neilan (115.6) vs. Chiara Penco (115.2)

Winner Danni Neilan via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout: Richie Smullen (145.0) vs. Alberth Dias (149.0)*

Winner Alberth Dias via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Middleweight Bout: Will Fleury (184.6) vs. Justin Moore (185.8) 

Winner Will Fleury via arm triangle round 1

161-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Mateusz Piskorz(160.6) vs. Chris Duncan (160.0)

Winner Chris Duncan via TKO round 2

Featherweight Bout: Dylan Logan (145.0) vs. Calum Murrie (145.2)

Winner Calum Murrie via RNC round 1

Flyweight Bout: Blaine O’Driscoll (125.2) vs. Ezzoubair Bouarsa (125.8)

Winner Blaine O’Driscoll via TKO round 1

Featherweight Bout: Ciaran Clarke (145.0) vs. Jamie Faulding (145.8)

Winner Ciaran Clarke via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-27) 

146-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Asael Adjoudj (145.2) vs. Constantin Blanita (146.2)

Winner Constantin Blanita via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

*Fighter missed weight. Commission cleared fight to proceed.

**Card subject to change.

Share Article: