Updated Bellator MMA rankings

Updated Bellator MMA rankings

BELLATOR MMA returns to action on Friday, May 21 with BELLATOR MMA 259: Cyborg vs. Smith 2 featuring the return of women’s featherweight queen Cris Cyborg (23-2-1 NC) putting her title on the line in a rematch against #4 ranked featherweight Leslie Smith (12-8-1). Also, former bantamweight champion Darrion Caldwell (15-4) returns to the division he once ruled over when he squares off with the No. 6 ranked bantamweight Leandro Higo (20-5) in the co-main event. Bellator 259 airs live on SHOWTIME at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT.

Click here for additional information detailing fighter eligibility, as well as additional voting criteria.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

2. Vadim Nemkov (14-2)

3. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)

4. Ryan Bader (28-6, 1 NC)

5. Douglas Lima (32-8) ∆1

5. AJ McKee (17-0) ∆2

7. Sergio Pettis (21-5) NR

8. Juan Archuleta (25-3) 3

9. Corey Anderson (15-5) 1

10. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)

 

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND

1. Cris Cyborg (23-2, 1 NC)

2. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)

3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)

4. Julia Budd (15-3)

5. Liz Carmouche (15-7) ∆1

6. Arlene Blencowe (13-8) ∇1

7. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)

8. Cat Zingano (12-4)

9. Kana Watanabe (10-0-1)

10. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT

C. Ryan Bader (28-6)

1. Timothy Johnson (15-6)

2. Cheick Kongo (30-11-2)

3. Valentin Moldavsky (10-1)

4. Linton Vassell (20-8)

5. Tyrell Fortune (10-1)

6. Steven Mowry (9-0)

7. Matt Mitrione (13-8)

8. Javy Ayala (11-8)

9. Davion Franklin (2-0)

10. Jake Hager (3-0)

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

C. Vadim Nemkov (14-2)

1. Ryan Bader (28-6)

2. Corey Anderson (15-5)

3. Phil Davis (22-6) 

4. Anthony Johnson (23-6) NR

5. Julius Anglickas (10-1) ∇1

6. Lyoto Machida (26-11) ∇1

7. Grant Neal (5-0) 1

8. Tyree Fortune (5-0) 1

9. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1)

9. Christian Edwards (4-0) 1

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT

C. Gegard Mousasi (47-7-2)

1. John Salter (18-4)

2. Anatoly Tokov (29-2)

3. Austin Vanderford (10-0)

4. Fabian Edwards (9-1)

5. Costello van Steenis (13-2)

6. Johnny Eblen (8-0)

7. Charlie Ward (9-4)

8. Mike Shipman (14-3)

9. Ed Ruth (8-3) ∆1

10. Romero Cotton (5-0) ∇1

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT

C. Douglas Lima (32-8)

1. Yaroslav Amosov (25-0)

2. Michael Page (19-1)

3. Jason Jackson (14-4)

4. Neiman Gracie (10-2)

5. Logan Storley (11-1)

6. Derek Anderson (17-4)

7. Joey Davis (8-0)

8. Paul Daley (43-17-2)

9. Sabah Homasi (15-9)

10. Oliver Enkamp (10-2)

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. Brent Primus (10-1)

2. Patricky Pitbull (23-10)

3. Goiti Yamauchi (25-5)

3. Benson Henderson (28-10) ∆1

5. Myles Jury (19-5)

6. Peter Queally (13-5-1) NR

7. Sidney Outlaw (15-4) 1

8. Adam Piccolotti (12-4) 1

9. Alfie Davis (14-3)

10. Dan Moret (5-0) 2

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT

C. Patricio Pitbull (32-4)

1. AJ McKee (17-0)

2. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-5)

3. Adam Borics (17-1)

4. Jay-Jay Wilson (8-0)

5. Daniel Weichel (40-12)

6. Aaron Pico (7-3)

7. Pedro Carvalho (11-5)

8. Mads Burnell (15-3)

9. Tywan Claxton (6-2)

10. Jeremy Kennedy (16-3, 1 NC)

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT

C. Sergio Pettis (21-5)

1. Juan Archuleta (25-3) 1

2. Patchy Mix (14-1)

3. Magomed Magomedov (18-1)

4. Raufeon Stots (16-1)

5. James Gallagher (11-1)

6. Leandro Higo (20-5)

7. Josh Hill (20-4)

8. Jornel Lugo (6-0)

9. Cass Bell (5-2)

10. Brian Moore (13-7)

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT

C. Cris Cyborg (23-2, 1 NC)

1. Julia Budd (15-3)

2. Arlene Blencowe (13-8)

3. Cat Zingano (12-4)

4. Leslie Smith (12-8-1)

5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-4)

6. Janay Harding (6-4)

7. Leah McCourt (4-1)

8. Amanda Bell (7-7)

9. Jessy Miele (9-5)

10.Talita Nogueira (8-2)

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT

C. Juliana Velasquez (11-0)

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)

2. Liz Carmouche (15-7)

3. Kana Watanabe (10-0-1)

4. Denise Kielholtz (6-2)

5. Alejandra Lara (9-4)

6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)

7. Kate Jackson (11-5-1)

8. Valerie Loureda (3-0) ∆1

9. Vanessa Porto (22-9) ∆1

10. Diana Avsaragova (3-0) NR

 

 

Share Article: