Cage Warriors Academy Wales Live results

Cage Warriors Academy Wales Live results

Saturday, May 12th, 2018. Cage Warriors Academy Wales arrives at Ebbw Vale Leisure Centre, in what is set to be an epic showcase of local talent.

The card will be headlined by Lightweight prospects Mason Jones and Craig Edwards, with both men looking to continue their rise through the Cage Warriors rankings.

As well as 14 amateur bouts, the card will also feature 3 Cage Warriors Academy Wales amateur title bouts, including Oban Elliot V Josh Hudson, Greg Cuthbert V Christian Duncan, and Cameron Clarke V Jordan Peake.

Stay tuned for the latest updates and results below.

PRO MMA

Craig Edwards vs. Mason Jones winner Mason Jones round 3 via submission (rear naked choke)

AMATEUR MMA TITLE BOUTS

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES & WEST AMATEUR MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
Greg Cuthbert vs. Christian Duncan winner Christian Duncan round 2 via submission (rear naked choke)

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES & WEST AMATEUR WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
Josh Hudson vs. Oban Elliott majority draw. Oban Elliot wins via TKO in extra round

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY WALES & WEST AMATEUR LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
Cameron Clarke vs. Jordan Peake winner Jordan Peake via unanimous decision

AMATEUR MMA BOUTS
Muhammed Shazlee vs. Keiron Bennett winner Muhammed Shazlee round 1 via submission (armbar)

Sami Hashim vs. Ben Ellis winner Ben Ellis round 1 via submission (rear naked choke)

Alex Ianculescu vs. Jahmel Westcarr winner Jahmel Westcarr via unanimous decision

James Price vs. Liam Casey winner James Price round 3 via submission (armbar)

Krzysztof Gagala vs. Ashley Amos winner Ashley Amos round 1 via submission (rear naked choke)

Aaron Peterson vs. Toby Warner winner Aaron Peterson round 3 via KO (punch)

Rob Bennett vs. Franco Tenaglia winner Rob Bennett round 2 via submission (arm triangle)

Shaun Powell vs. Sean Scrivens winner Shaun Powell via split decision

Nathan Gregory vs. Chris Sterling winner Chris Sterling round 1 via submission (rear naked choke)

Owain Davies vs. Shea Evans winner Shea Evans round 3 via submission (triangle choke)

Rafael Neuberg vs. Owain Williams winner Owain Williams round 1 via TKO (Punch)

Henrijs Burka vs. Glen Williams winner Glenn Williams via unanimous decision

Josh Hutchinson vs. Kenzie Jones winner Kenzie Jones round 2 via TKO

Kacper Kzdunczyk vs. Elis Westacott winner Elis Westacott via unanimous decision

Share Article: