Broadcast details for Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs Bungard

Broadcast details for Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs Bungard

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis airs live at 10 p.m. GMT on Channel 5 in the UK and on Virgin Media TV in Ireland

 

Bellator 240: Primus vs Bungard airs on Paramount Network in the US from 10 p.m. ET and simulcast on Sky Sports from 3 a.m. GMT

 

With just over a week to go until Bellator MMA returns to Dublin on Saturday, February 22 at the 3Arena, the organization have today confirmed the final broadcast details for the event.

The event will be dual broadcast and will be shared by Channel 5 and Sky Sports in the UK, Virgin Media Television in Ireland and Paramount Network in the US.

Tickets for the event are still available through Ticketmaster.ie and Bellator.com, as well as the 3Arena box office.

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis will air LIVE at 10 p.m. GMT on Channel 5 in the UK and on Virgin Media Television in Ireland, while it can be viewed on the Bellator Mobile App at 5 p.m. in the US. Bellator Dublin is the first event of the second year of the Bellator European Series and will feature a women’s featherweight matchup between Northern Ireland star Leah McCourt (3-1) and Germany’s Judith Ruis (6-4) at the top of the card. McCourt will be hoping to make it a hat-trick of wins inside the Bellator cage when she becomes the first female to headline a Bellator European Series card, in what promises to be the biggest night of her career so far.

Also, featuring on the three-bout card is an explosive middleweight bout between Ireland’s Charlie Ward (7-4) and American Kyle Kurtz (10-7), as well as Aaron Chalmers (5-1)- who fights outside of the UK for the first time when he meets American Austin Clem (3-1) in a welterweight clash.

Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard¬†meanwhile¬†will¬†air on Paramount Network and DAZN in the US from 10 p.m. ET and on Sky Sports in the UK and Ireland at 3 a.m. GMT.¬†The five-fight card will be headlined by Scottish fighter¬†Chris Bungard¬†(15-5), who meets former Bellator lightweight champion¬†Brent Primus¬†(9-1) ‚Äď where a win for either would move them a step closer to a potential title shot.

In the co-main event,¬†Kiefer Crosbie¬†(7-1) meets Portuguese fighter¬†Iamik Furtado¬†(6-1) in a 160-lb. contract weight bout. Elsewhere,¬†Australian¬†‚ÄúRowdy‚ÄĚ Bec Rawlings¬†(7-9) meets Greece‚Äôs¬†Elina Kallionidou¬†(7-3) in a women‚Äôs flyweight clash, SBG‚Äôs¬†Frans Mlambo¬†(8-4) meets¬†Ricky Bandejas¬†(12-3)¬†in a highly anticipated bantamweight matchup and Sweden‚Äôs¬†Oliver ‚ÄúThe Future‚ÄĚ Enkamp¬†(8-2) goes up against Wales‚Äô¬†Lewis ‚ÄúThe Foot‚ÄĚ Long¬†(17-5) in an exciting welterweight bout.

The event in Dublin will also feature a number of marquee preliminary bouts including fan favourite Paul Redmond (15-8), who takes on Bellator veteran Georgi Karakhanyan (28-10-1, 1 NC) in a lightweight clash. The preliminary card will be available to watch live and free on Bellator MMA’s YouTube channel beginning at 4:30 p.m. GMT.

The full Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis and Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard bout cards are listed below.

Bellator Dublin: McCourt vs. Ruis Main Card

Channel 5 and Virgin Media Television live broadcast¬†‚Äď 10 p.m. GMT

Bellator Mobile App stream¬†‚Äď 5 p.m. ET

 

Women’s Featherweight Main Event: Leah McCourt (3-1) vs. Judith Ruis (6-4)

Middleweight Co-Main Event: Charlie Ward (7-4) vs. Kyle Kurtz (10-7)

Welterweight Bout: Aaron Chalmers (5-1) vs. Austin Clem (3-1)

 

Bellator 240: Primus vs. Bungard Main Card

Sky Sports broadcast¬†‚Äď 3 a.m. GMT

Paramount Network and DAZN broadcast¬†‚Äď 10 p.m. ET

 

Lightweight Main Event: Brent Primus (9-1) vs. Chris Bungard (15-5)

160-lb. Contract Weight Co-Main Event: Kiefer Crosbie (7-1) vs. Iamik Furtado (6-1)

Women’s Flyweight Bout: Bec Rawlings (7-9) vs. Elina Kallionidou (7-3)

Bantamweight Bout: Ricky Bandejas (12-3) vs. Frans Mlambo (8-4)

Welterweight Bout: Oliver Enkamp (8-2) vs. Lewis Long (17-5)

Preliminary Card:

Live and free on the Bellator MMA YouTube channel

4:30 p.m. GMT (11:30 a.m. ET)

 

Featherweight Bout: Ilias Bulaid (1-0) vs. Diego Freitas (Pro Debut)

180-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Richard Kiely (3-2) vs. George Hardwick (5-1)

Lightweight Bout: Paul Redmond (15-8) vs. Georgi Karakhanyan (28-10-1, 1 NC)

Lightweight Bout: Philip Mulpeter (10-6) vs. Daniel Crawford (10-3)

Featherweight Bout: Asael Adjoudj (Pro Debut) vs. Constantin Blanita (Pro Debut)

Featherweight Bout: Richie Smullen (5-1-1) vs. Alberth Dias (4-2)

Middleweight Bout: Will Fleury (6-2) vs. Justin Moore (9-4)

161-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Mateusz Piskorz (14-5) vs. Chris Duncan (5-0)

Featherweight Bout: Dylan Logan (4-3) vs. Calum Murrie (4-2)

Flyweight Bout: Blaine O’Driscoll (7-3) vs. Ezzoubair Bouarsa (7-1)

Featherweight Bout: Ciaran Clarke (1-0) vs. Jamie Faulding (1-0)

Women’s Strawweight Bout: Danni Neilan (1-0) vs. Chiara Penco (4-1)

*Card subject to change.

Share Article: