2021 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMI-FINALS RESULTS & FINALS MATCHES SCHEDULE

2021 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMI-FINALS RESULTS & FINALS MATCHES SCHEDULE

The Semi-Finals of the 2021 IMMAF World Championships concluded earlier today in the Jiu-Jitsu Arena in Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi determining the finalists for the junior tournament, who will battle it out tomorrow, and for the seniors who will meet on Saturday.

The two finals events will be live streamed from one cage on immaf.tv from 5PM GST (UTC+4), with an estimated daily runtime of 5- 6 hours. The programme will include a short opening ceremony, championship matches and medals ceremonies.

IMMAF‘s rescheduled World Championships is hosted by the UAE Jiu-Jitsu and MMA Federation, with backing from the Abu Dhabi Sports Council and in partnership with Palms Sports.

  • See the results for today’s Semi-Finals below
  • See the matches schedule for Friday’s Junior Finals attached
  • IMMAF TV Packages:¬†BUY HERE

Today, Atomweight action kicked things off in¬†Cage 2¬†with¬†Ireland‚Äôs Nadine Abbott Bisset¬†impressing again. She added another finish to her record, booking her slot in the final against¬†Finland’s Jenna Horto.

At Women‚Äôs Featherweight,¬†New Zealand’s Michelle Montague¬†collided with¬†Bahrain‚Äôs Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa. The high-level three rounder saw both fighters have their moments but in the end, it was the reigning Featherweight World Champion that came out on top. In the other semi-final,¬†Norway‚Äôs Cecilie Bolander¬†extended her streak of armbar victories by finishing Kazakhstan‚Äôs Zhansaya Yermagambetova in the first round.

In the Men’s Lightweight division Kurban Idrisov of Bahrain advanced to the final, winning a Unanimous Decision against Kazakhstan’s Neimat Assadov. He meets RMMAU athlete and 2021 European Open gold medalist Salamat Isbulaev in a highly anticipated final.

In Cage 3, we saw a big upset as¬†Bahrain‚Äôs Pasha Kharkhachaev¬†exited the competition after losing a Unanimous Decision to¬†RMMAU‚Äôs Shamsutdin Makhmudov. He will face the 2019 World Silver medalist¬†Kazakhstan’s Rassul Khatayev¬†in the final on Saturday.¬†Khatayev¬†was impressive today after he won via an ankle lock.

One of the highlight moments of the day was when RMMAU Muhamed Afandi Asipov scored a spinning back kick KO to send him soaring to the Junior Middleweight final tomorrow.

Bahrain’s Rasul Magomedov will fight in his third final in six months and aims to add another gold medal to his collection. He will meet RMMAU athlete Shamil Kurmagomedov for the first time tomorrow in the final.

Upon completion of the fights, each finalist squared off in the cage ahead of their respective bouts over the next two days.

For daily tournament information:

  • visit¬†immaf.org
  • register with tournament platform¬†https://mynextmatch.com/¬†and follow the live schedule, results and brackets in the Event Finder
  • follow @IMMAFed on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram & TikTok

DAY 4 (SEMI-FINALS) RESULTS: 27/01/2022

 

CAGE 1

 

Bout 1: Female F: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Aieza Ramos Bertolso (Bahrain) d e f Fabiola Silva (Bahrain) via Forfeit

 

Bout 2: Female F: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Josefine Modig (Sweden) d e f Altynay Mergenbay (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 3: Female F: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Beatriz Consuli Diniz (Bahrain) d e f Alexandra Mitina (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 4: Female F: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Giulliany Perea (Brazil) d e f Paulina Wisniewska (Poland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 3, 2:54

 

Bout 5: Female F: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Cecilie Bolander (Norway) d e f Zhansaya Yermagambetova (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 0:47

 

Bout 6: Female F: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain) d e f Michelle Montague (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 7: Male M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohamed Alsameea (Bahrain) d e f Muhammad Salohidinov (Tajikistan) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 8: Male M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Akhmad Amaev (RMMAU) d e f Dmitriy Pankov (RMMAU) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 28-29)

 

Bout 9: Male M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Dzhamalutdin Guseynov (RMMAU) d e f Samgat Shabdan (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Anaconda Choke)  Round 3, 1:22

 

Bout 10: Male M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Andrii Stoian (Ukraine) d e f Max Hynninen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 11: Male M: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Abdyla Aliev (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 12: Male M: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jovidon Mahmudov (Tajikistan) d e f Bogdan Pshebelskiy (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 2, 3:00

 

Bout 13: Male M: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Robin Enontekio (Sweden) d e f Dmytro Babynskyi (Ukraine) via Split Decision Round 3 (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 14: Male M: Jr Super Heavyweight (+) 299 kg (659 lbs) Mykyta Tsybulia (Ukraine) d e f Daulet Moldash (Kazakhstan) via KO Round 1, 0:26

 

Bout 15: Male M: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Dzhamal Medzhidov (RMMAU) d e f Magomed Shakhrudinov (RMMAU) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 28-29)

 

CAGE 2

 

Bout 1: Female F: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) d e f Yana Markova (RMMAU) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 2: Male M: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Bekzat Zhassiya (Kazakhstan) d e f Kurban Zainukov (RMMAU) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 3: Female F: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Nadine Abbott Bissett (Ireland) d e f Vridhi Kumari (India) via TKO Round 3, 2:56

 

Bout 4: Female F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nazerke Isabek (Kazakhstan) d e f Gulmira Azatbek (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 2:06

 

Bout 5: Female F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Anastasiya Karmaeva (RMMAU) d e f Lijana Lipinskaite (Lithuania) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 6: Female F: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Olga Lagodnaya (RMMAU) d e f Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 7: Female F: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Aizhan Abdykadyr (Kazakhstan) d e f Mel Webster (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 8: Male M: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Bektur Zhenishbek Uulu (RMMAU) d e f Ibragim Kartoev (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 9: Male M: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Juan Izquierdo (Spain) d e f Bakhtiyor Husainov (Tajikistan) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 10: Male M: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Dastan Zhakypbekov (Kazakhstan) d e f Rafael Calderon Coria (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 11: Male M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Qosim Sardorov (Tajikistan) d e f Munis Muminjonov (Uzbekistan) via Split Decision Round 3 (27-30, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 12: Male M: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Gadzhi Gadzhiev (Bahrain) d e f Musinjon Muminjonov (Uzbekistan) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 13: Male M: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Vladimir Petrenko (RMMAU) d e f Gadzhimagomed Asadulaev (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 14: Male M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Vladislav Sukalenko (RMMAU) d e f Shamkhan Kushagov (RMMAU) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 15: Male M: Jr Super Heavyweight (+) 299 kg (659 lbs) Asadbek Mannonov (Tajikistan) d e f Dmitry Babaev (RMMAU) via Submission (Kimura)  Round 2, 2:39

 

CAGE 3

 

Bout 1: Male M: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Oskar Jaskari (Sweden) d e f Yevgeni Shinkarevsky (Israel) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 2: Female F: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Valeria Gomez (Mexico) d e f Ayaulym Ulan (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision Round 3 (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 3: Female F: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nina Nikolija Milosevic (Sweden) d e f Tatiana Postarnakova (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 4: Female F: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Raiane Vinuto Guimaraes (Bahrain) d e f Josiane Oliveira (Brazil) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 5: Male M: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

 

Bout 6: Male M: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Farkhod Rakhmonaliev (RMMAU) d e f Kurban Omarov (RMMAU) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 7: Male M: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Shakhban Gapizov (RMMAU) d e f Ismail Khan (Pakistan) via Submission (Triangle Choke)  Round 1, 1:20

 

Bout 8: Male M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Behruz Khurshedzoda (Tajikistan) d e f Yerkin Begenov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

 

Bout 9: Male M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Maxim Fuks (RMMAU) d e f Gimbat Magomedov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 10: Male M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Alibi Pernebek (Kazakhstan) d e f Bektur Asilbekov (Kyrgyzstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 11: Male M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Muhamed Afandi Asipov (RMMAU) d e f Diego Torres (Mexico) via KO Round 2, 0:31

 

Bout 12: Male M: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Rasul Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Tom Hoelemann (Germany) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

 

Bout 13: Male M: Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Shamsutdin Makhmudov (RMMAU) d e f Pasha Kharkhachaev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 14: Male M: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Kuramagomedov (RMMAU) d e f Khalil Ibnukhazharov (RMMAU) via Majority Decision Round 3 (28-28, 30-27, 30-27)

 

CAGE 4

 

Bout 1: Male M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Nuradil Kairbergenuly (Kazakhstan) d e f Oleksandr Horodniuk (Ukraine) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 2: Male M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Khetag Sabeev (RMMAU) d e f Gaidarbek Aliev (RMMAU) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 3: Male M: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Fergus Jenkins (New Zealand)¬†d e f¬†Paul Buckley (Ireland) via Submission (D’Arce Choke)¬† Round 1, 1:59

 

Bout 4: Female F: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Carla Medina (Spain) d e f Ana Vitoria Diniz (Brazil) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 5: Male M: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Sunatullo Azizov (RMMAU) d e f Alidzhon Salokhidinov (RMMAU) due to Medical Examination Failed

 

Bout 6: Female F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Karina Sisenova (Kazakhstan) d e f Dinara Ayapova (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Anaconda Choke)  Round 1, 0:52

 

Bout 7: Female F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Kiya O’Sullivan (Ireland) d e f Eabha Cruise (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

 

Bout 8: Female F: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alena Agisheva (RMMAU) d e f Zhanar Degenbay (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 2:08

 

Bout 9: Male M: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Yersultan Shakenbay (Kazakhstan) d e f Yoqubjon Safarov (Tajikistan) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

 

Bout 10: Male M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Asef Chopurov (RMMAU) d e f Ramazan Ragimov (Kyrgyzstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 11: Male M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ivan Pasych (Ukraine) d e f Murad Ibragimov (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 2:59

 

Bout 12: Male M: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kurban Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Neimat Assadov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 13: Male M: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Salamat Isbulaev (RMMAU) d e f Marko Sarasjarvi (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 14: Male M: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Iusup Magomedov (RMMAU) d e f Sultan Omarov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 15: Male M: Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan) d e f Ikhtiyor Khalmuradov (Uzbekistan) via Submission (Ankle Lock)  Round 2, 0:36

Share Article: