2021 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: JUNIOR FINALS RESULTS & SENIOR FINALS MATCHES SCHEDULE

Day 5 of the 2021 IMMAF World Championships has concluded in the Jiu-Jitsu Arena in Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi. Sixteen amateur Champions were crowned as the Juniors took centre stage for the first day of finals. The rescheduled tournament is hosted by the UAE Jiu-Jitsu and MMA Federation, with backing from the Abu Dhabi Sports Council and in partnership with Palms Sports.

The Finals will be live streamed from one cage on immaf.tv from 5PM GST (UTC+4), with an estimated runtime of 5- 6 hours. The programme will include a short opening ceremony, championship matches and medals ceremonies.

  • See the Medallists and Results for the Junior Finals below
  • See the Matches Schedule for Saturday’s Senior Finals below
  • IMMAF TV PackagesBUY HERE

RMMAU athletes dominated the day with athletes from the Federation winning all but one of their fights. They had a flawless run of form in the women’s division, going five of five. Valeriya Tepysheva kicked things off with a TKO/KO victory over Aigerim Manakova. This was followed by decision wins from her teammates.

Kazakhstan picked up two medals through Karina Sisenova and Yersultan Shakenbay. Both were won in highly competitive decision bouts.

2019 Youth World Champion Akhmad Amaev of RMMMAU added a Junior gold medal to his collection as he continues his development in IMMAF. His grappling display was impressive as he scored an amazing inverted triangle choke.

Over at Junior Bantamweight, a new champion was crowned as RMMAU’s Asef Chopurov outpointed Ivan Pasych in a back and forth fight. He is now top of the division once run by Muhammad Mokaev.

In the final bout of the evening, Tajikistan’s Asadbek Mannonov impressed. The Super Heavyweight fighter showed off impressive striking and wrestling in his bout with Ukraine’s Mykyta Tsybulia before finishing him in the second round.

For daily tournament information:

  • visit immaf.org
  • register with tournament platform https://mynextmatch.com/ and follow the live schedule, results and brackets in the Event Finder
  • follow @IMMAFed on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram & TikTok

MEDALLISTS – JUNIOR FINALS

F: Jr Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

Gold Valeriya Tepysheva (Russia)

Silver Aigerim Manakova (Kazakhstan)

 

F: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold Iuliia Utiaganova (Russia)

Silver Valeria Gomez (Mexico)

Bronze Ayaulym Ulan (Kazakhstan)

 

F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold Karina Sisenova (Kazakhstan)

Silver Kiya O’Sullivan (Ireland)

Bronze Eabha Cruise (Ireland)

Bronze Dinara Ayapova (Kazakhstan)

 

F: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold Daria Pirogova (Russia)

Silver Erin Carter (Australia)

 

F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold Anastasiya Karmaeva (Russia)

Silver Nazerke Isabek (Kazakhstan)

Bronze Lijana Lipinskaite (Lithuania)

Bronze Gulmira Azatbek (Kazakhstan)

 

F: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold Alena Agisheva (Russia)

Silver Carla Medina (Spain)

Bronze Ana Vitoria Diniz (Brazil)

Bronze Zhanar Degenbay (Kazakhstan)

 

M: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold Yersultan Shakenbay (Kazakhstan)

Silver Sunatullo Azizov (Russia)

Bronze Alidzhon Salokhidinov (Russia)

Bronze Yoqubjon Safarov (Tajikistan)

 

M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold Akhmad Amaev (Russia)

Silver Mohamed Alsameea (Bahrain)

Bronze Dmitriy Pankov (Russia)

Bronze Muhammad Salohidinov (Tajikistan)

 

M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold Asef Chopurov (Russia)

Silver Ivan Pasych (Ukraine)

Bronze Murad Ibragimov (Bahrain)

Bronze Ramazan Ragimov (Kyrgyzstan)

 

M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold Dzhamalutdin Guseynov (Russia)

Silver Andrii Stoian (Ukraine)

Bronze Max Hynninen (Finland)

Bronze Samgat Shabdan (Kazakhstan)

 

M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold Maxim Fuks (Russia)

Silver Behruz Khurshedzoda (Tajikistan)

Bronze Gimbat Magomedov (Bahrain)

Bronze Yerkin Begenov (Kazakhstan)

 

M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Gold Vladislav Sukalenko (Russia)

Silver Qosim Sardorov (Tajikistan)

Bronze Shamkhan Kushagov (Russia)

Bronze Munis Muminjonov (Uzbekistan)

 

M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Gold Muhamed Afandi Asipov (Russia)

Silver Alibi Pernebek (Kazakhstan)

Bronze Diego Torres (Mexico)

Bronze Bektur Asilbekov (Kyrgyzstan)

 

M: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Gold Vladimir Petrenko (Russia)

Silver Gadzhi Gadzhiev (Bahrain)

Bronze Gadzhimagomed Asadulaev (Russia)

Bronze Musinjon Muminjonov (Uzbekistan)

 

M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Gold Khetag Sabeev (Russia)

Silver Nuradil Kairbergenuly (Kazakhstan)

Bronze Gaidarbek Aliev (Russia)

Bronze Oleksandr Horodniuk (Ukraine)

 

M: Jr Super Heavyweight (+) 299 kg (659 lbs)

Gold Asadbek Mannonov (Tajikistan)

Silver Mykyta Tsybulia (Ukraine)

Bronze Dmitry Babaev (Russia)

Bronze Daulet Moldash (Kazakhstan)

JUNIOR FINALS RESULTS: 28/01/2022

 

CAGE 1

 

Bout 1: Female F: Jr Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Valeriya Tepysheva (RMMAU) d e f Aigerim Manakova (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 1:05

 

Bout 2: Male M: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Yersultan Shakenbay (Kazakhstan) d e f Sunatullo Azizov (RMMAU) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 3: Female F: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Iuliia Utiaganova (RMMAU) d e f Valeria Gomez (Mexico) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 4: Male M: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Akhmad Amaev (RMMAU) d e f Mohamed Alsameea (Bahrain) via Submission (Triangle Choke)  Round 1, 1:19

 

Bout 5: Female F: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Karina Sisenova (Kazakhstan) d e f Kiya O’Sullivan (Ireland) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Bout 6: Male M: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Asef Chopurov (RMMAU) d e f Ivan Pasych (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 7: Female F: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Anastasiya Karmaeva (RMMAU) d e f Nazerke Isabek (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 8: Male M: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Dzhamalutdin Guseynov (RMMAU) d e f Andrii Stoian (Ukraine) via Submission (Anaconda Choke)  Round 2, 1:52

 

Bout 9: Female F: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alena Agisheva (RMMAU) d e f Carla Medina (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 10: Male M: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Maxim Fuks (RMMAU) d e f Behruz Khurshedzoda (Tajikistan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 11: Female F: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Daria Pirogova (RMMAU) d e f Erin Carter (Australia) via Split Decision Round 3 (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 12: Male M: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Vladislav Sukalenko (RMMAU) d e f Qosim Sardorov (Tajikistan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Bout 13: Male M: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Muhamed Afandi Asipov (RMMAU) d e f Alibi Pernebek (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 2:08

 

Bout 14: Male M: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Vladimir Petrenko (RMMAU) d e f Gadzhi Gadzhiev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Bout 15: Male M: Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Khetag Sabeev (RMMAU) d e f Nuradil Kairbergenuly (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 2, 2:40

 

Bout 16: Male M: Jr Super Heavyweight (+) 299 kg (659 lbs) Asadbek Mannonov (Tajikistan) d e f Mykyta Tsybulia (Ukraine) via TKO Round 2, 1:44

 

SENIOR FINALS MATCHES SCHEDULE: 29/01/2022

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female F: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) VS Nadine Abbott Bissett (Ireland)

Bout 2: Male M: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) VS Farkhod Rakhmonaliev (RMMAU)

Bout 3: Female F: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Aieza Ramos Bertolso (Bahrain) VS Josefine Modig (Sweden)

Bout 4: Male M: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Bektur Zhenishbek Uulu (RMMAU) VS Dastan Zhakypbekov (Kazakhstan)

Bout 5: Female F: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Beatriz Consuli Diniz (Bahrain) VS Giulliany Perea (Brazil)

Bout 6: Male M: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Shakhban Gapizov (RMMAU) VS Oskar Jaskari (Sweden)

Bout 7: Female F: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nina Nikolija Milosevic (Sweden) VS Raiane Vinuto Guimaraes (Bahrain)

Bout 8: Male M: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Juan Izquierdo (Spain) VS Bekzat Zhassiya (Kazakhstan)

Bout 9: Female F: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain) VS Cecilie Bolander (Norway)

Bout 10: Male M: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kurban Idrisov (Bahrain) VS Salamat Isbulaev (RMMAU)

Bout 11: Female F: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Olga Lagodnaya (RMMAU) VS Aizhan Abdykadyr (Kazakhstan)

Bout 12: Male M: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) VS Jovidon Mahmudov (Tajikistan)

Bout 13: Male M: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Fergus Jenkins (New Zealand) VS Iusup Magomedov (RMMAU)

Bout 14: Male M: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Robin Enontekio (Sweden) VS Dzhamal Medzhidov (RMMAU)

Bout 15: Male M: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Rasul Magomedov (Bahrain) VS Shamil Kuramagomedov (RMMAU)

Bout 16: Male M: Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Shamsutdin Makhmudov (RMMAU) VS Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan)

Share Article: